Proposals & Reports

All Proposals & Reports are available for download here:

Download here → 14th Assembly Proposals & Reports

Please note that proposals below are not necessarily in their final agreed form. 

Formal minutes of the 14th Assembly are available here  → 14th Assembly Minutes

Proposals

1. ROLL OF THE ASSEMBLY (Business Committee)
2. ELECTION OF PRESIDENT (Business Committee)
3. APPOINTMENT OF THE BUSINESS COMMITTEE (Business Committee)
4. APPOINTMENT OF MINUTE SECRETARIES (Business Committee)
5. ORDER OF BUSINESS (Business Committee)
6. CONFIRMATION OF THE MINUTES (Business Committee)
7. BALLOTS AND NOMINATING PROCEDURES (Business Committee)
8. ASSOCIATION OF PERSONS WITH THE ASSEMBLY (Business Committee)
9. ANGLICAN – UNITING CHURCH DIALOGUE: WEAVING A NEW CLOTH (Standing Committee)
10. THRESHOLD FOR ASSEMBLY AND STANDING COMMITTEE STAFF APPOINTMENTS (Standing Committee)
11. STAFF OF THE ASSEMBLY ON THE STANDING COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
12. RETIRING PRESIDENT (Standing Committee)
13. APPOINTMENT OF THE GENERAL SECRETARY (Standing Committee)
14. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR THE RETIRING GENERAL SECRETARY (Standing Committee)
15. ROYAL COMMISSION INTO INSTITUTIONAL RESPONSES TO CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE – REGULATION CHANGES (Standing Committee)
16. THEOLOGY OF MARRIAGE DISCUSSION (Standing Committee)
17. ELDERSHIP IN THE UNITING CHURCH (Standing Committee) – (replaced with 49)
18. MEMBERSHIP OF THE ASSEMBLY AND ASC (UAICC)
19. INDIGENOUS RECOGNITION IN THE AUSTRALIAN CONSTITUTION (UAICC)
20. DOCTRINE OF DISCOVERY (UAICC)
21. MAPOON (UAICC)
22. WEEK OF PRAYER AND FASTING (UAICC)
23. MEMORIAL FOR REV CHARLES HARRIS (UAICC)
24. LIVING OUT THE COVENANT (UAICC)
25. COVENANTING TASK GROUP (Standing Committee)
26. MINISTRY OF PASTOR (Standing Committee) – (replaced with 50)
27. PROCESS FOR RESPECTFUL CONSULTATION IN THE CHURCH (Multicultural and Cross Cultural Ministry)
28. ARMENIAN GENOCIDE (Christian Unity Working Group)
29. THE CHURCH TOWARDS A COMMON VISION (Christian Unity Working Group)  (replaced with 62)
30. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR MS MAUREEN POSTMA (Christian Unity Working Group)
31. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR REV DR DAVID PITMAN (Worship Working Group)
32. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR REV DR KERRY ENRIGHT (UnitingWorld)
33. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR DR SUREKA GORINGE (UnitingWorld)
34. NATIONAL HISTORICAL REFERENCE COMMITTEE – FUTURE DIRECTIONS (National Historical Reference Committee)
35. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR REV GALE HALL (Defence Force Chaplaincy Committee)
36. SUPPORT FOR ADF CHAPLAINS (Defence Force Chaplaincy Committee)
37. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR REV SEFOROSA CARROLL (Working Group on Relations with other Faiths)
38. WITHDRAWAL OF RECOGNITION – REGULATION 2.10.3 (Synod of Victoria and Tasmania)
39. CO-OPTIONS TO SYNOD STANDING COMMITTEES (Synod of NSW / ACT) – (replaced with 51)
40. REGULATION 5.1.3 (Synod of Victoria and Tasmania) – – (replaced with 45)
41. SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES – REGULATION 3.6.1(d) (Presbyteries of Port Philip East, Port Philip West and Geelong City Parish)
42. GOVERNANCE NEEDS OF THE UCA IN THE 21ST CENTURY (Presbytery of the Illawarra)
43. DUTIES OF SYNOD SECRETARIES – REGULATION 3.6.3.4 (Northern Synod)
44. SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES – REGULATION 4.6.3 (Allan Thompson and Geoffrey Grinton) – (replaced with 46)
45. REGULATION 5.1.3 (Synod of Victoria and Tasmania; and the Presbytery of Tasmania)
46. SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES – REGULATION 4.6.3 (Presbytery of Port Philip East, Allan Thompson and Geoffrey Grinton)
47. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR ROSEMARY YOUNG (Frontier Services)
48. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR JAN TRENGOVE (Frontier Services)
49. ELDERSHIP IN THE UNITING CHURCH (Standing Committee)
50. MINISTRY OF PASTOR (Standing Committee)
51. CO-OPTIONS TO SYNOD STANDING COMMITTEES (Synod of NSW / ACT)
52. OVERSEAS AID (UnitingWorld)
53. SHELTER FROM THE STORM: A UNITING CHURCH IN AUSTRALIA STATEMENT ON ASYLUM SEEKER AND REFUGEE POLICY (UnitingJustice Australia)
54. ADMISSION OF MINISTERS FROM ANOTHER DENOMINATION AND FORMER MINISTERS OF THE CHURCH (Reception of Ministers Committee)
55. VENUE FOR THE 15TH ASSEMBLY (Standing Committee)
56. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR REV DR TONY FLOYD (Multicultural and Cross Cultural Ministry)
57. PALESTINE (Andrew Dutney, Felicity Amery) (replaced with 66)
58. EXCEPTION FOR LATE ARRIVAL OF A PROPOSAL (Terence Corkin and Andrew Williams)
59. CO-OPTIONS TO STANDING COMMITTEES (Peter Andrews and Mark Lawrence)
60. MINUTE OF APPRECIATION FOR REV JANET DAWSON (UnitingJustice Australia)
61. UNITING CHURCH POSITION ON MARRIAGE (Lu Senituli and Hedley Fihaki)
62. THE CHURCH TOWARDS A COMMON VISION (Christian Unity Working Group) (Replacement for 29)
63. REMOTE AREA MINISTRY (Standing Committee)
64. EXCEPTION FOR LATE ARRIVAL OF NRCC PROPOSAL (Terence Corkin and Chris Budden)
65. YOLNGU NATIONS ASSEMBLY CALL FOR A TREATY (Northern Regional Council of Congress)
66. PALESTINE (Andrew Dutney, Felicity Amery)
67. ALTERNATIVE TO PROPOSAL 42: GOVERNANCE NEEDS OF THE UCA (Synod of Victoria and Tasmania)
68. LEADERSHIP IN CONGREGATIONS AND FAITH COMMUNITIES (Facilitation Group)
69. RELATIONSHIP WITH CHINA CHRISTIAN COUNCIL (UnitingWorld)
70. CHAIRPERSONS OF COMMITTEES
71. THEOLOGY OF MARRIAGE DISCUSSION (Facilitation Group)