Timetable

day1

Sunday 12th July

Session 1
Venue Time
2.00 Welcome to Country and opening liturgy (Trinity Courtyard)
Winthrop Hall 2.35 Report of the Business Committee
Essential Business Proposals 1 – 8, 10 and 11
Ministerial Matters
Winthrop Hall 2.55 Brief orientation to Assembly processes
Various sites 3.30 Community Working Groups
5.00 Close
Session 2
Venue Time
4.30 Dinner
 Scotch College 7.30 Assembly Opening Service and installation of the President
Supper

day2

Monday 13th July

Venue Time
7.00 Breakfast
Session 3
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 9.00 Opening Worship and HC
10.00 ASC Report
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 4
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 11.00 ASC Proposals
12.15 Welcome to Overseas Guests
12.30 Lunch
Session 5
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 2.00 Retiring President’s Report (Proposal 12)
Appreciation of the ex-President
2.30 ASC: Task Group on Eldership (Proposal 49)                                     ASC Discussion on Membership
3.20 Formal Reception of Assembly Agency Reports
3.25 Snapshot – Hearts on Fire
3.30 Afternoon Tea

 

Session 6
Venue Time
Small group meeting areas 4.00 Community Working Groups considering proposals
5.30 Close
6.00 Dinner

 

Session 7
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 7.30 Covenanting Group
25 Covenanting Task GroupUAICC Proposals
19 Indigenous Recognition in the Australian Constitution
20 Doctrine of Discovery
21 Mapoon
22 Week of Prayer and Fasting
23 Memorial for Rev Charles Harris
24 Living out the covenant
65 Yolngu Nations Assembly call for a treaty
8.30 Prayer and close

 


day3

Tuesday 14th July

Venue Time
7.00 Breakfast
 Trinity 8.00 Sung communion led by Rev. Ruth Vertigan. (optional)
Session 8
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 9.00 Worship and Bible Study on Luke 24:13-35. Theme – Ignite.
Worship leader – Rev. Gordon Scantlebury. Reading in Nyungar. Bible study – Rosemary Dewirse.
10.00 Appointment of the General Secretary (Report B22 Proposal 13)
10:20 Promo: Preamble Educational Resource
10.30 Morning Tea. Book launch: Ex-President Rev. Prof. Andrew Dutney launches Being and Doing Church: Uniting Church Perspectives, edited by Rev. Dr Chris Walker. (Winthrop Hall)
Session 9
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 11.00 Facilitation Group report on community working group feedback
11.30 Minute of Appreciation for the General Secretary (Proposal 14)
11.45 NCYC 2017
11.55 Introduction of the nominees for President–elect (Section D)
12.25 Snapshot – Hearts on Fire: UnitingJustice
Notices
12.30 Lunch. UnitingWorld Lunch 2: The Church in Times of Growth (partners from China) Invited guests only. 
Session 10
Venue Time
Various venues 2.00 Assembly members engaging with Agencies around their reports (Session #1)
3.30 Afternoon tea
Session 11
Venue Time
Small group meeting areas 4.00 Community Working Groups considering proposals
5.30 Close
5.30 Close of Nominations
6.00 Dinner
Session 12
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 7.30 Marriage Issues: Theology of Marriage (Report B23 Proposal 16)   Uniting Church Position on Marriage (Proposal 61)
8.30 Prayer and Session Close

day4

Wednesday 15th July

Venue Time
7.00 Breakfast
Trinity 8.00 Communion with Pdt Ciptomartalu Sapangi of GKI Perth congregation. The service will be mostly in Indonesian. An order with translation will be provided. (optional)
Session 13
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 9.00 Worship and Bible Study on Luke 24:13-35. Theme – Kindle, Worship leader – Rev. Steve Francis (Moderator, WA Synod) Reading: Youth from Beth Shalom Tongan Congregation, Southlakes, Perth Bible study – Rev. Dr Emanuel Audisho
10.00 Facilitation Group report on community working group feedback
Determination of UAICC proposals
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 14
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 11.00 ASC Proposals
12.30 Lunch
Session 15
Venue Time
Various venues 2.00 Agency Proposals
3.10 Ballot for President-elect (first ballot)
3.25 Snapshot – Hearts on Fire
3.30 Afternoon tea
Session 16
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 4.00 Assembly members engaging with Agencies around their reports (Session #2)
5.30 Close
6.00 Dinner for Ecumenical and Overseas Guests (by invitation)
7.30 Free evening

day5

Thursday 16th July

Venue Time
7.00 Breakfast
 TBA 8.00 Early morning communion (optional), Cambridge Room, Trinity. Rev. Denise Savage presides over a “less wordy” communion that uses movement and symbolism.
Session 17
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 9.00 Devotions and Bible Study on Luke 24:13-35 (Walk to Emmaus). Theme – Burn, Worship leader – Kalo Fotu (Tongan) Reading in Afrikaans by Heila Visagie (UCIC Afrikaans congregations) Bible study – Rev. Dr Emanuel Audisho
10.00 Agency responses to questions raised during agency information sessions.
10.25 Snapshot: Hearts on Fire – UnitingWorld
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 18
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 11.00 Distribution of ballot papers for Standing Committee and other elections.
12.10 UnitingJustice B17, Proposal 53
Standing Committee B04, B04A
Further engagement re Assembly Finances
Motions of Appreciation (en bloc) Proposals 30, 31, 32, 33, 35
Proposals 37, 47, 48, 56, 60
12.55 Snapshot: Hearts on Fire — Formation, Education and Discipleship
1.00 Lunch
Session 19
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 2.00 Second Ballot for President elect (only if required)
2.10 Beneficiary Fund (B06).
Agency responses to questions raised during agency information sessions  B26, Proposal 9.
Anglican-UCA Dialogue – The Church: Towards a Common Vision B26, Proposal 9
Christian Unity, Doctrine and Worship B19, Proposal 28
2.45 Agency reports – responses to questions raised in Sessions 10 & 14
3.15 Declaration of ballot for President-elect
3.30 Afternoon tea
Session 20
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 4.00 Christian Unity, Doctrine and Worship B19, Proposal 62
Uniting Aboriginal and Islander Christian Congress B12, Proposals 24, 19, 20, 65
Covenanting Task Group B24, Proposal 25
Eldership in the Uniting Church (Facilitation Group) B25, Proposal 68
Standing Committee B04, Proposals 36, 50
5.25 Snapshot: Hearts on Fire — Relations with other faiths
5.30 Close
6.00 Dinner
Notes:
– The result of the ballot for President-elect will be made at an appropriate time during the day once the results are available.
– The Bureau of Meteorology forecast for Perth for Thursday is for sunny weather, with a maximum of 20ºC.
Session 21
Venue Time
7.30 Cato Lecture (Rev Dr Lin Manhong). “To be a Marginal People of God – a Chinese Christian understanding.”
8.30 Session close.

day6

Friday 17th July

Venue Time
7.00 Breakfast
Cambridge Room, Trinity 8.00 Communion (optional), led in Indonesian.
Session 22
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 9.00 Devotions and Bible Study on Luke 24:13-35 (Walk to Emmaus). Theme – Consume, Worship leader – Robbie Jetta (UAICC) Bible study in table groups.
10.00 Overseas Aid Proposal 52 (Uniting World)
Relationship with Chine Christian Council (UnitingWorld)
Snapshot: Relations with other Faiths
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 23
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 11.00 Theology of Marriage Proposal  16
Support for ADF Chaplains Proposal 36
Ministry of Pastor Proposal 50
12.15 Overseas guests have their say
Acknowledgement of Dr Katalina Tahaafe-Williams
12.30 Close of Ballots
Lunch
Session 24
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 2.00 Eldership Proposal 68
Co-options to Standing Committee Proposal 51 (Synod of NSW/ACT)
Withdrawal of Recognition – Regulations 2.10.3 Proposal 38 (Synod of VicTas)
Exercise of Discipline – Regulation 5.1.3 Proposal 45 (Synod of VicTas)
Duties of Synod Secretaries – Regulation 3.6.3.4  Proposal 43 (Northern Synod)
3.25 Snapshot: UnitingCare
3.30 Afternoon tea
Session 25
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 4.00 Admission of Ministers from another Denomination and Former UCA Ministers Proposal 54
Governance needs of the UCA in the 21st Century Proposal 42 (Presbytery of Illawarra)
Alternative to 42: Governance needs of the UCA Proposal 67 (Synod of VicTas)
Special Circumstances – Regulation 4.6.3  Proposal 46 (Presbytery of Port Phillip East)
5.20 Declaration of Ballots
Chairpersons of Committees (Proposal 70)
5.30 Close
6.00 Dinner
Session 26
Venue Time
Winthrop Hall 7.30 This session has been left free so that the Presbytery of WA may conduct the ordination of two members of Congress. Members of the Assembly are invited to join in this significant event in the life of Congress and the Presbytery of WA.

day7

Saturday 18th July

Venue Time
7.30 Breakfast
Session 27
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 9.00 Worship
9.10 Venue of the 15th Assembly Proposal 55
Membership of Assembly and Synod Standing Committees  Proposal 59
Uniting Church position on marriage Proposal 61
Palestine Proposal 66 (Replacement for 57)
Process for Respectful Consultation in the Church Proposal 27
Referrals
10.30 Morning Tea
Session 28
Venue Time
 Winthrop Hall 11.00 Closing Courtesies
11.15 Closing Worship (HC)
12.00 Close and Departures